Donate Now

Aide et Action Education Foundation Limited, hereafter referred to as "AEA", comply with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. The personal information collection statement will be displayed to the relevant parties in appropriate forms and methods to protect the rights of data owners. Please check this page periodically for the latest changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions:

  • In accordance with the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" of Hong Kong, AEA ensures that the personal information of web users is kept confidential. At the same time, you should bear the risks of browsing this website or using the services provided through this website. AEA recommends that persons under the age of 18 seek the consent of their parents or guardians before registering online. Without the consent of the web user, AEA will never disclose any of your personal data to the public or share to third parties for commercial purposes, except for the designated data collection purposes or the donation management system will be managed by the overseas servers or other designated activities.
  • Our website may create a cookie record on your computer to identify you when you visit our website in the future and collect more information about you. You can deny the website access to cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, this may affect the performance of our website under certain circumstances. The content on AEAs website may contain links to or from other websites. If you go to these websites, please pay attention to the privacy policies of those websites. AEA is not responsible for the privacy policies of these websites or their content. AEA recommends that you check the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal data to them.
  • AEA may collect your personal information but not limited to basic personal information such as name, gender and date of birth; contact information such as phone number, address, email address and fax number; credit card or bank account information for donation processing and follow up; to respond to your inquiries, comments and suggestions; to help improve our website, education programs and fund-raising activities through data analysis; to improve the quality of our projects and related services.
  • AEA keeps the collected personal data strictly and adopts rigorous methods to ensure the absolute confidentiality of the data. The use of your information only when required or permitted by law or regulation, and as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities, for the protection of persons or property or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; AEA also requires our service providers to use your personal data through rigorous procedures in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws when performing designated services
  • ou have the right to request AEA to stop using your personal data for communication or promotional purposes. You can choose to exercise your right to check the appropriate boxes on the form AEA uses to collect your information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. If you want to request a copy of your personal data stored by AEA, please notify us in writing through the mailing address provided at the end of this privacy policy. AEA reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee.

Contact us
Mailing address: 22/F, One Pacific Center, 414 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
E-mail address: info-hongkong@aide-et-action.org
Telephone number: 2815 3834


Established in France in 1981, Aide et Action International (AEAI) is a charitable organization that works towards making education accessible to all. Aide et Action(Hong Kong) is registered as "Aide et Action Education Foundation" and is a charitable organization under section 88 of the inland revenue ordinance, no. 91/9502.
Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

Africa
Benin | | Burkina Faso | Guinea | Ivory Coast | Madagascar | Mali | Niger | Senegal | Togo
South Asia
India | Nepal | Sri Lanka | Bhutan
South East Asia & China
China | Cambodia | Laos | Vietnam
Europe
France | Romania